Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Allen Voyles

Chickasaw County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, August 28, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy Allen Voyles

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Voyles was killed in a single-vehicle crash that occurred on County Road 4 near Houlka on the evening of August 27th, 2019.

He and a state narcotics agent were conducting an investigation when their vehicle rolled over several times. He was flown to a hospital Tupelo where he succumbed to his injuries early the following morning.

Deputy Voyles had served with the Chickasaw County Sheriff's Department for five years and was assigned to the North Mississippi Narcotics Unit. He had previously served as a law enforcement officer with the Mississippi Department of Transportation. He is survived by his wife, two young children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 27, 2019

single vehicle crash