Patrolman Samuel Bryson

Patrolman Samuel Bryson

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 1868

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Bryson

Patrolman Bryson and Patrolman Robert Read were shot and killed killed while attempting to restore order during a riot that broke out during the 1868 Presidential election. The riot was started by citizens opposing candidate Ulysses S. Grant. Three citizens were killed and 17 injured.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand