Racine Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, April 28, 1931
Add to My HeroesJacob A. Mauer
Detective Jacob Mauer was killed when his vehicle struck a streetcar in the 2000 block of Douglas Avenue.
He was off duty when he observed a vehicle speeding dangerously and attempted to stop it. He began to pursue the vehicle when it failed to stop. His vehicle collided with the streetcar and he suffered fatal injuries.
Detective Mauer was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Racine Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available