Racine Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Sunday, March 10, 1935
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Anderson
Patrolman John Anderson died after contracting pneumonia while in the performance of his duties.
He was admitted to St. Luke's Hospital on January 20th, 1935, and subsequently died on March 10th, 1935.
Patrolman Anderson was a veteran of the U.S. Army and the U.S. Coast Guard. He had served with the Racine Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 55
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, January 20, 1935