Chief of Police David Paul Hewitt

Rising Sun Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, February 13, 2019

Add to My Heroes

David Paul Hewitt

Chief of Police David Hewitt was killed in a single-vehicle crash on State Route 56, near Spring Branch Road, in Switzerland County, Indiana, while en route to the police station.

His vehicle struck a patch of ice on the road surface, causing it to slide off of the road and overturn. He was ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries.

Chief Hewitt had served in law enforcement for 27 years. He had served with the Rising Sun Police Department, Switzerland County Sheriff’s Office, Dearborn County Sheriff’s Department, and Lawrenceburg Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 501

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand