Gila County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1926
Add to My HeroesD. Elmer Edwards
Deputy Sheriff Elmer Edwards died as the result of injuries sustained in a vehicle crash near Holtville, California, while he and another deputy were extraditing a prisoner back to Globe.
The deputy who was driving swerved suddenly when he encountered a detour sign on a sharp curve. The sudden movement of the car caused Deputy Edwards to strike to the shift lever with his abdomen, resulting in him suffering punctured intestines. He was taken to a hospital in Holtville before being transferred to a hospital in El Centro, California.
He passed away on July 18th, 1926, as a result of his injuries.
Deputy Edwards was survived by his wife and eight siblings. One of his brothers served as the sheriff of Gila County.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California
- Incident Date Saturday, July 17, 1926