Deputy Sheriff Gary Allan Johnson

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Gary Allan Johnson

Deputy Sheriff Gary Johnson was killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

While driving on Route 80, his patrol car was run off the road by a drunk driver and hit a tree. The drunk driver fled the scene but was later apprehended. However, the grand jury declined to indict the suspect. The man was arrested and convicted of a later arson in which several firefighters were injured.

Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of unrelated crimes

emergency response