Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, August 24, 2019
Add to My HeroesMoises Sanchez
Trooper Moises Sanchez succumbed to complications of gunshot wounds sustained on April 6th, 2019, in McAllen, Texas.
He had responded to a hit-and-run vehicle crash at the intersection of N 10th Street and W Freddy Gonzalez Drive. He located the suspect approximately one block away, in the 1500 block of South Maltese Street, and attempted to take him into custody. The subject shot him in the shoulder and head during the arrest.
Trooper Sanchez was transported to a local hospital with serious injuries. He succumbed to complications of his wounds on August 24th, 2019, following surgery.
The suspect was arrested following a manhunt. He was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death.
Trooper Sanchez was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
In October 2019, the corner where he was shot was renamed Trooper Moises Sanchez Boulevard.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, April 6, 2019
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death