Deputy Sheriff Jose Luis Blancarte

Kinney County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 23, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Jose Luis Blancarte

Deputy Sheriff Jose Blancarte suffered a fatal heart attack at the scene of a vehicle fire on Highway 90 four miles west of Brackettville.

He began directing traffic after assisting at the fire scene. A short time later he began feeling ill and requested EMS to his location. Medics began to perform CPR when he became unresponsive while being transported to a local hospital. He passed away shortly after arriving at the hospital.

Deputy Blancarte had served with the Kinney County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, mother, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

accident scene, directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand