Letcher County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, September 19, 1948
Add to My HeroesMatthew Collins
Constable Matthew Collins was shot and killed while coming to the aid of a deputy who was attempting to arrest a drunk man outside of a roadhouse in Isom.
Two brothers, 24 and 26, were causing a disturbance and were intoxicated. A deputy was attempting to arrest one of the men when the brother jumped him. The two subjects had the deputy on the ground and were beating him when Constable Collins started across the street to come to the deputy's aid. One of the brothers grabbed the deputy's pistol and fired two shots at Constable Collins. He was transported to Jenkins hospital, where he succumbed to his chest wound.
One subject was immediately arrested, and the other was apprehended a few weeks later. One brother was tried and acquitted on January 21, 1949. On the same day, his brother's case was continued to a date in April. He was also acquitted.
He was survived by his wife and brother, who became Constable after his death.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Arrested