Night Watchman Frederick Samuel Sieber

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, November 9, 1851

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Samuel Sieber

Night Watchman Frederick Sieber was killed after being attacked by three men at the corner of Orange Street and Constance Street.

The men struck Watchman Sieber on the head with slungshots multiple times, fracturing his skull. Despite his injuries, he was able to use his rattler to alert other nearby watchmen who responded to the intersection. He was taken back to the watchhouse where he told the others what had happened.

He was able to return to the area and accompanied the other watchmen into a home where a witness saw the subjects enter. The three men were arrested and identified by Watchman Sieber before he died of his injuries. All three men were charged with murder.

Watchman Sieber was a watchman for the Second Municipality during the time when New Orleans was divided into three separate municipalities.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Charged with murder