Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, December 21, 1922
Add to My HeroesThomas Joseph Kane
Patrolman Thomas Kane was struck and killed by a taxicab while directing traffic on Wells Street.
The collision knocked Patrolman Kane into the air. When he landed his head struck a trolley track and he suffered a skull fracture.
Patrolman Kane had served with the Chicago Police Department for 15-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 15 years, 9 months
- Badge 1212
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle