Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, August 18, 1943
Add to My HeroesWilliam Preston Bryant
Patrolman Bryant succumbed to gunshot wounds the previous day when he was shot during a traffic stop while patrolling Beat 47 in the West End near the intersection of 43rd Street and Garland Avenue.
Unbeknownst to Patrolman Bryant, the four occupants were planning to rob a local bank and the vehicle had been stolen from the Louisville police chief so the occupants could listen to the police radio during the robbery. Three of the suspects were apprehended within a few days and fourth was apprehended several months later. The shooter pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter and was sentenced to 21 years in prison
Patrolman Bryant had served with the Louisville Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 17, 1943
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years in prison