Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 2019
Add to My HeroesPedro Joel Rodríguez-Mateo
Correctional Officer Pedro Rodríguez-Mateo succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was attacked by an inmate at the Ponce Maximum Security Facility.
Officer Rodríguez-Mateo was supervising inmate visitation when he observed a visitor pass an item to an inmate. He had the inmate removed from the visitation area so he could be searched. During the search, the inmate attacked Officer Rodríguez-Mateo and disarmed him of his baton. The inmate, who was serving a 71-year sentence for a triple murder, struck Officer Rodríguez-Mateo several times, causing him to suffer a skull fracture.
Officer Rodríguez-Mateo was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
The inmate was subdued and remained in custody and was charged with first-degree murder of a correctional officer. He died in prison in September 2019.
Officer Rodríguez-Mateo had served in law enforcement for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 31, 2019
- Weapon Blunt object; Baton
- Offender Died in prison before trial