Officer Frank A. Bass

Officer Frank A. Bass

Decatur Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 7, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Frank A. Bass

Officer Frank Bass was shot and killed with his own service weapon at the intersection of Bank Street and Pond Street (modern-day Route 72) while attempting to arrest a man for causing a disturbance.

He was standing on the street when a woman approached him and said a man had been harassing her. Officer Bass spoke to the man and then attempted to arrest him. The man attacked him with a razor, slicing he leg and knocking him down. The man was then able to disarm Officer Bass and fatally shot him as he lay on the ground.

The man was arrested several days later. He was convicted of Officer Bass' murder and subsequently executed by hanging on October 30th, 1918.

Officer Bass was survived by his wife and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1918

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand