Deputy Sheriff Herbert Dean Sibert

San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, July 13, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Herbert Dean Sibert

Deputy Sheriff Herbert Sibert was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Highway 101 while returning to San Diego from Cardiff while following up on a robbery investigation.

Although he was off duty, he had gone to Cardiff to follow-up on several leads. He was returning at about 2:00 am when one of his vehicle's tires suffered a blowout, causing it to veer off the highway and down an embankment at the base of the Torrey Pines Grade. He was thrown from the vehicle and killed.

Deputy Sibert was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and the recipient of both a Purple Heart and Bronze Star. He had served with the San Diego County Sheriff's Department for two years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

investigation, mechanical failure, routine driving, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand