Deputy Sheriff William Cole

Deputy Sheriff William Cole

Robeson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, November 22, 1879

Add to My Heroes

William Cole

Deputy Sheriff William Cole was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in the Red Banks area of the county.

When Deputy Cole located the man walking along a roadway he called out to him and informed he had a warrant to arrest him. When the man asked Deputy Cole to read the warrant, Deputy Cole tucked his rifle under his arm and started to read it. The man then drew a concealed pistol and shot Deputy Cole in the head, killing him.

As Deputy Cole lay on the ground the man shot him again in the chest before walking away.

The suspect was later arrested in June 1881 in Marlboro County, South Carolina and held until he could be returned to North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand