Policeman William Turner

Policeman William Turner

Wheelwright Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, September 16, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William Turner

Policeman William Turner was shot and killed by a Floyd County sheriff's deputy whom he had arrested earlier in the week for being drunk.

The deputy encountered Policeman Turner on the porch of a store in town and shot him. The man was arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Policeman Turner had previously served with the Wayland Police Department. He was survived by his wife, nine children, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

retaliation