Deputy Game Warden Ananias "Norris" Green

New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Ananias "Norris" Green

Deputy Game Warden Norris Green was shot and killed by a hunter who mistook him for a deer in the Grapevine Canyon area south of Alamagordo.

He was riding through the brush of the canyon approximately 75 yards from the hunter when he was shot. The hunter was arrested and charged with involuntary manslaughter. He received a suspended sentence.

Deputy Warden Green had previously served as a jailer and deputy sheriff in Otero County and as the city marshal of Alamagordo. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

mistaken identity