Butler County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, February 13, 1931
Add to My HeroesRudolph Virchow Phelps
Special Deputy Sheriff Rudolph Phelps was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 71 (modern-day Route 231) two miles south of Morgantown.
He was traveling with another sheriff's deputy and the former county sheriff from Margontown to Leetown to conduct a tax-sale. The former sheriff attempted to pass a large truck but was crowded off the road and entered a ditch. Special Deputy Sheriff Phelps suffered a broken back and died two hours later. The other deputy and the former sheriff were both injured.
Special Deputy Sheriff Phelps was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash