State Fire Marshal Basil Edward Wright

West Virginia Office of the State Fire Marshal, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Basil Edward Wright

State Fire Marshal Basil Wright was killed in an airplane crash while on final approach to the Martinsburg Municipal Airport.

He and the commissioner of the West Virginia State Racing Commission were traveling to Charles Town to testify at a Racing Commission hearing involving several investigations. Fire Marshal Wright had been assisting the Racing Commission with the investigations.

Fire Marshal Wright was piloting the plane when it experienced an engine failure approximately one-half mile from the runway. The plane went into a spin and crashed, killing Fire Marshal Wright and the commissioner.

Fire Marshal Wright had been appointed as the State Fire Marshal two years earlier and had previously served with the West Virginia State Police for 24 years, having retired as the second-in-command. He had previously served with the McDowell County Sheriff's Office and Welch Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

official travel