Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 1937
Add to My HeroesThomas H. McDonald
Game Warden Thomas McDonald was shot and killed by a poacher in a wooded area of Benton County approximately six to eight miles north of Ashland.
He had encountered a man poaching squirrels when he was shot in the back. Despite his wounds, he was able to return fire and fatally shot the man. Their bodies were found approximately 300 yards apart later in the day by another hunter. The subject who shot him had previously been an inmate of the state insane asylum.
Game Warden McDonald had served as a state game warden for only 11 months and was assigned to Benton County. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Michigan
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed