Deputy Game Warden Patrick Thomas Waters

Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, May 29, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Thomas Waters

Deputy Game Warden Patrick Waters suffered a fatal head injury when he fell down a set of stairs into the basement of the Riverview Hotel at 3532 Military Street in Port Huron, Michigan.

He had obtained a warrant on a subject for violating fish and game laws and had received information that the man would be at the hotel in the early morning hours. He and another deputy game warden had met with the hotel's proprietor at 2:00 am. He mistakenly opened the door to the hotel's basement believing he was entering a different room. As he stepped through the door he fell down the stairs and struck his head on the door frame at the bottom.

Deputy Game Warden Waters was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand