Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, May 13, 1968
Add to My HeroesOscar Joel Bryant
Policeman Oscar Bryant was shot and killed when he responded to an armed robbery in progress at a dress shop on South Western Avenue.
Policeman Bryant surprised four robbers inside and ordered them outside on the sidewalk where he ordered them to line up and place their hands on the window. One suspect, who had a revolver hidden in his waistband, drew the weapon and fired from under his arm striking Policeman Bryant in the leg and chest.
As Policeman Bryant fell fatally wounded, he emptied his service revolver wounding the suspect who shot him and another suspect. Other officers arriving on the scene, took the suspects into custody and arrested three females waiting in their get-away car.
Policeman Bryant was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 12111
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Apprehended