Deputy Sheriff Nicolas Blane Dixon

Hall County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, July 8, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Nicolas Blane Dixon

Deputy Sheriff Nicolas Dixon was shot and killed following a vehicle pursuit of a stolen vehicle at approximately 11:15 pm.

The vehicle was believed to have been connected to several burglaries and car break-ins over the previous days. A vehicle pursuit started when deputies attempted to stop it. Four juvenile suspects then fled on foot after the car crashed. Deputy Dixon pursued one of the suspects and exchanged shots with him in the 600 block of Highland Avenue.

Deputy Dixon was fatally shot during the exchange and the suspect was seriously wounded. Deputy Dixon was transported to a local hospital where he died shortly after midnight.

A second suspect was apprehended approximately eight hours later and the two remaining suspects were apprehended the following day. Three of the juveniles were convicted of murder in July 2021 and sentenced to life in prison. The fourth juvenile has been charged with murder. The last subject was sentenced to 17 years in prison in August 2021.

Deputy Dixon had served with the Hall County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, two brothers, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge P90

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 7, 2019
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, juvenile offender, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand