Patrolman John Blazek

Patrolman John Blazek

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, January 17, 1948

Add to My Heroes

John Blazek

Patrolman John Blazek died after suffering a head injury when he fell or was pushed to the floor inside the 22nd District's cell room, at 943 West Maxwell Street, the previous night.

He did not realize he had suffered a skull fracture and attempted to go home at the end of his shift at 8:00 am. He was unable to walk all the way home and called another officer to pick him up. Once he got home his condition worsened and he passed away the following day as a result of the head injury.

Patrolman Blazek was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1381
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Friday, January 16, 1948
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand