Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Add to My HeroesTroy Phillip Chisum
Deputy Sheriff Troy Chisum was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call in the 5200 block of East Troy Road in Avon at 2:00 pm.
He was shot by a subject who then barricaded himself inside the home. The suspect was arrested and taken into custody without incident the next day. He was convicted of Deputy Chisum's murder and sentenced to life in prison in January 2022.
Deputy Chisum served with the Fulton County Sheriff's Office for 4-1/2 years. He also served as a paramedic with the Fulton County EMA and as a member of the West Central Special Response Team.
He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life