Polk County Sheriff's Office, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 2010
Add to My HeroesCass Gregory Nemmers
Deputy Sheriff Cass Nemmers suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after performing a physical fitness test at the Iowa Law Enforcement Academy at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
He had just completed the 1-1/2 mile run and other required exercises when began showing symptoms of a heart attack. He was flown to a hospital in Des Moines where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Nemmers had just been promoted to Deputy Sheriff and had served as a detention officer and court security officer with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack