Bowie County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 6, 1938
Add to My HeroesWilliam Madison Culberson
Constable William Culberson succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on March 21st, 1938.
He was driving across a bridge when one of the decking planks dislodged and became wedged in the undercarriage of his car. The sudden stop caused his torso to strike his steering wheel, causing serious internal injuries. He died on April 6th, 1938, after undergoing surgery as a result of his injuries.
Constable Culberson had served in law enforcement for a total of 32 years. Before being elected constable he had served with the Bowie County Sheriff's Office and Texarkana Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 32 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, March 21, 1938