Police Officer Michael Vincent Langsdorf

North County Police Cooperative, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, June 23, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Michael Vincent Langsdorf

Police Officer Michael was shot and killed after responding to a call at 6250 Page Avenue involving a man attempting to cash a fraudulent check at 4:40 pm.

He was shot several minutes after contacting the suspect at the business.

The subject who shot him was taken into custody and convicted of second-degree murder, armed criminal action, unlawful possession of a firearm, and resisting arrest. He was sentenced to life plus another 40 years.

Officer Langsdorf had served with the North County Police Cooperative for only three months and had previously served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his two children, fiancée, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 347

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life plus 40 years

arrest attempt, convicted felon, fraud

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand