Police Officer Tara Christina O'Sullivan

Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 19, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Tara Christina O'Sullivan

Police Officer Tara O'Sullivan was shot and killed at the scene of a domestic disturbance in the 200 block of Redwood Avenue at 6:10 pm.

She was standing in the yard while assisting a woman to retrieve belongings from a home when a male subject inside opened fire with a rifle, striking Officer O'Sullivan. The subject continued to fire at other officers, preventing them from reaching Officer O'Sullivan or rendering aid to her. Approximately 30 minutes later, an armored vehicle arrived, and they were able to rescue her from the yard. She was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to her wounds.

The subject remained barricaded inside the home for several more hours while negotiators communicated with him. He surrendered at 2:00 am the following morning. The suspect had a lengthy criminal history of violence and abuse. He pleaded guilty to her murder, and in 2025, a jury recommended the death penalty.

Officer O'Sullivan had served with the Sacramento Police Department for six months. She previously served as a Community Service Officer and an Explorer. She was survived by her parents.

In February 2020, the Sacramento City Council renamed Woodlake Park's baseball field to Officer Tara O'Sullivan Memorial Field. The H Street Bridge was renamed to the Tara O'Sullivan Memorial Bridge in February 2022.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 349

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to death

ambush, convicted felon, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand