New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, October 11, 1933
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Deal
Patrolman Wiliam Deal was shot and killed in Scotia, New York, while attempting to arrest three men who were trespassing in the railroad's Sand Bank Yards.
The same three men had attacked and robbed a Boston and Maine Railroad Police lieutenant the previous night in Mechanicville. During that incident, the lieutenant had attempted to arrest the men for trespassing. After attacking him the men stole his revolver, badge, and money before tying him up and leaving him the woods.
Patrolman Deal was shot when he confronted the men moments after they asked a brakeman where they could jump onto a train. All three were arrested following a day-long manhunt. The man who shot Patrolman Deal was sentenced to 30 years at hard labor.
Patrolman Deal had served with the New York Central Railroad Police for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New York
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years