Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 1924
Add to My HeroesAugust F. Arndt
Patrolman August Arndt was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of East 133rd Street and Lambert Avenue SE.
He was returning to the police station after getting gas and was attempting to make a right turn when his sidecar struck a curb. The collision caused his motorcycle to go out of control and he veered into the path of an oncoming streetcar. He suffered serious injuries in the collision with the streetcar. An off duty officer who witnessed the crash took him to St. Alexi's Hospital where he died a short time later.
Patrolman Arndt had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for eight years. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 8 years, 4 months
- Badge 404
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash