Sergeant David Jones Fitzpatrick

The Colony Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 10, 2019

Add to My Heroes

David Jones Fitzpatrick

Sergeant David Fitzpatrick suffered a fatal heart attack after participating in the department's wellness program on June 7th, 2019.

He collapsed after returning to his office after working out. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away on June 10th, 2019, without having regained consciousness.

Sergeant Fitzpatrick was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with The Colony Police Department for over 34 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 34 years, 9 months
  • Badge 171
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, June 7, 2019

PT