United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 1876
Add to My HeroesAlfred F. Duckworth
Deputy U.S. Marshal Alfred Duckworth was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men on a warrant for transporting alcohol in Transylvania County, North Carolina.
He and another deputy marshal located the men on a road in the East Fork area of the county and told them they were under arrest. One of the men demanded that Deputy Marshal Duckworth read the warrant out loud. After reading it the men feigned that they would accompany him and asked him to put his pistol away. As he did so one of the men shot him in the neck before fleeing.
The man who shot him fled to South Carolina where he was arrested but escaped. He shot and killed Deputy U.S. Marshal Van Buren Hendrix on February 12th, 1877, in Greenville County, South Carolina, as a posse attempted to arrest him again.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available