DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1903
Add to My HeroesCharles Edward Williams
Deputy Sheriff Charles Williams was shot and killed as he and a Punta Gorda policeman attempted to arrest a drunk man at 4:00 am.
During the arrest, the man resisted and was struck by one of the officers. One of his friends took offense to the arrest and opened fire with a pistol, killing Deputy Williams. Both men were arrested and charged with first-degree murder but were later acquitted.
Deputy Williams was a widower who was survived by eight children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted