Marion County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1984
Add to My HeroesJerry Bryant
Deputy Bryant was shot and killed after stopping two suspicious men while investigating a series of burglaries. One of the suspects was shot and killed during a manhunt that night. The other suspect hanged himself in prison.
Deputy Bryant had six days experience. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 6 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased