Deputy Sheriff Henry R. Campbell

DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, May 18, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Henry R. Campbell

Deputy Sheriff H.R. Campbell, Deputy Sheriff W.C. Cooper, and Deputy Sheriff C.I. Jones were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a father and son who were wanted for four murders that had occurred in Bolivar County.

The deputies, along with Deputy Campbell's brother, who was also a sheriff's deputy, had gone to the suspects' cabin 4-1/2 miles southeast of Horn Lake Depot to arrest the men. As they approached the cabin on horseback they encountered the father who refused to obey their commands.

As Deputy Jones attempted to place the man into custody he attempted to draw a pistol but was fatally shot. Moments later the son emerged from behind the cabin and opened fire, shooting fatally wounding all three deputies during a prolonged shootout. Deputy Campbell's brother ran out of ammunition and was able to retreat. He returned to town where he obtained reinforcements and returned to the scene.

The subject who had shot them had fled the scene but several other people remained and were taken into custody.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Not available

murder suspect, warrant service