Police Officer Albert Ramirez Castaneda, Jr.

Grand Prairie Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 7, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Albert Ramirez Castaneda, Jr.

Police Officer AJ Castaneda was struck and killed by a vehicle while running radar on the President George Bush Turnpike, near Dickey Road, at 10:30 am.

A 17-year-old driver lost control of his vehicle and struck Officer Castaneda, throwing him off the elevated roadway. Officer Castaneda was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Castaneda was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran. He had served with the Grand Prairie Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 472
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

juvenile offender

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand