Seminole Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Thursday, May 30, 2019
Add to My HeroesJoseph P. Johnson
Lieutenant Joe Johnson was killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. Highway 27, near John Stretch Memorial Park, in Palm Beach County.
He was driving between two Seminole Indian Reservations at 10:20 pm when his vehicle left the roadway and overturned into an adjacent canal. Rescue personnel removed him from the vehicle and transported him to St. Mary's Medical Center where he passed away shortly after midnight.
Lieutenant Johnson was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Seminole Police Department for 10 years. He had previously served with the Collier County Sheriff's Office for 26 years and the Hendry County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife, two children, three grandchildren, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 41 years
- Badge 236
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Florida
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 29, 2019