Game Warden Columbus G. McLeod
National Audubon Society, Florida
End of Watch Monday, November 30, 1908
Add to My HeroesColumbus G. McLeod
Game Warden Columbus McLeod was presumed to have been murdered while enforcing game laws in Lee County, Florida.
He was searching for egret hunters at Cayo Pelau Island when he disappeared. His boat was found sunk with sand sacks tied to it and his hat was located nearby with two axe chips, blood, and hair on it. His body was never located.
National Audubon Society game wardens were appointed by the Florida governor to enforce state game laws but were employed by the society.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Not available