East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, May 30, 2019
Add to My HeroesSteven Dewayne Whitstine
Lieutenant Steven Whitstine was killed in an automobile crash on Port Hudson-Pride Road, between Munson Drive and Pin Oak Lane, in Zachary at about 6:30 am.
He was en route to the sheriff's office when his patrol car left the roadway, struck a tree, and overturned. He suffered fatal injuries as a result of the collision. His canine partner suffered minor injuries and was treated at a local veterinarian.
It is believed that Lieutenant Whitstine suffered a medical emergency immediately prior to the crash.
Lieutenant Whitstine had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years and had previously served with the Baker Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash