Manatí Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Saturday, May 25, 2019
Add to My HeroesJesus Abner Marrero-Martínez
Police Officer Jesus Marrero-Martínez was shot and killed while intervening in a carjacking attempt while off duty.
He and a friend had gone to a club on PR 686, in Vega Baja, not realizing it was closed. When they arrived in the parking lot, they were confronted by three masked men who demanded their car keys. His friend relinquished his keys but Officer Marrero-Martínez identified himself and drew his weapon.
He shot and killed one of the subjects in an exchange of gunfire. A second subject then shot him in the back and arm. The two remaining subjects then fled the scene.
Officer Marrero-Martínez had served with the Manatí Municipal Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 4573
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed