Staff Sergeant Charles Lane Huskey

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Charles Lane Huskey

Staff Sergeant Charles Huskey, Senior Airman Donald Heitkamp, Airman First Class Barry Holmes, and their two pilots were killed when their UH-1 helicopter crashed shortly after 3:00 pm near Bear Butte State Park, South Dakota.

They were providing security for a missile maintenance movement for a convoy from Ellsworth AFB to Opal when the accident occurred. An additional Security Policeman who was participating in the security of the convoy was the only sole survivor of the crash.

Staff Sergeant Huskey served with the United States Air Force Security Forces for five years and was assigned to the 45th Missle Security Squadron. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location South Dakota

aircraft accident, Convoy