Senior Airman David Ralph Jones

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1982

Add to My Heroes

David Ralph Jones

Senior Airman David Jones, Staff Sergeant Richard Bohling, Senior Airman Marion Pace, Sergeant Thomas Meredith, and their two pilots were all killed when their UH-1F Iroquois helicopter crashed near Passaic, Missouri.

All four Security Policeman were providing security for a routine Air Force convoy transporting weapons system from AFB Whiteman to a launch silo near Passaic, Mo. An Air Force investigation revealed the helicopter's main rotor blade dipped out of position and struck the tail of the aircraft, which then broke apart.

Senior Airman Jones served with the United States Air Force Security Forces for less than three years. He was assigned to the 352nd Missile Security Squadron.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 2 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Missouri

aircraft accident, Convoy