Paterson Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 1936
Add to My HeroesJames H. Graves
Sergeant James Graves succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash two months earlier when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle while responding to a fire alarm call.
He and another officer were responding to the call when a vehicle pulled out in front of their patrol car causing it to roll over twice on Ellison Street near Paterson Street. Both officers were taken to the General Hospital with serious injuries. Sergeant Graves was recovering when he suffered a relapse and contracted pneumonia. He succumbed complications of his injuries less than three months after the crash.
His partner was still hospitalized and unable to return to duty at the time of Sergeant Graves' passing.
Sergeant Graves had served with the Paterson Police Department for 19-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 19 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 13, 1935