Sergeant Kelvin Bernard Ansari

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, May 11, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Kelvin Bernard Ansari

Sergeant Kelvin Ansari was shot and killed as he attempted to apprehend a robbery suspect.

He and other officers had responded to a robbery that occurred at a barbershop in the 2300 block of Bull Street. The suspect was believed to have left the area but was inside a nearby vehicle. As Sergeant Ansari checked the area the man exited and opened fire on him and another officer, striking them both.

The subject fled into a nearby residential area where he was found a short time later hiding in a shed. As responding officers ordered him to surrender, he exited the shed and opened fire again. He was fatally wounded by return gunfire.

Sergeant Ansari had retired from the U.S. Army and had served with the Savannah Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand