New Jersey Department of Human Services Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1977
Add to My HeroesLawrence H. Bannick
Sergeant Lawrence Bannick suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a patient at Marlboro State Hospital in Marlboro Township.
He collapsed immediately after the patient was subdued. He was transported to Freehold Area Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Bannick was survived by his wife, four sons, daughter, and one grandchild.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge 9
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available