Police Officer Anthony Neri

Police Officer Anthony Neri

Sanibel Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, May 6, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Neri

Police Officer Anthony Neri suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in his agency's physical ability testing at the Lee County Sheriff's Office range on Felix Romano Avenue.

He collapsed while conducting an exercise as part of the testing. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Officer Neri had served with the Sanibel Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Union Township Police Department in New Jersey for three years. He had retired from the United States Treasury Department after 30 years of service as a revenue officer. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1375

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT