Trooper Matthew Elias Gatti

Trooper Matthew Elias Gatti

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, May 6, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Elias Gatti

Trooper Matthew Gatti was killed when his patrol car collided with two tractor-trailers on I-40 near mile marker 74 in Madison County.

The incident occurred at approximately 3:45 pm as Trooper Gatti was responding to a car fire. His patrol car struck the rear of one semi before spinning into the second one.

Trooper Gatti had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for 11 months. Prior to that, he served as a corrections officer at the Madison County Criminal Justice Complex before applying to the Tennessee Highway Patrol.

Trooper Gatti is survived by his wife, his parents, and his three younger teenage siblings.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge 1642

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response